Academy 2017-18 secondary group huddle

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. – The New England Revolution have announced their Academy roster for the 2018-19 U.S. Soccer Development Academy season. In total, 90 players from the New England region were selected for the Revolution Academy squads. Three of the five developmental teams will open play this weekend at Gillette Stadium with the U-15s, U-17s, and U-19s hosting Empire United on Saturday, Sept. 1, while the U-13s and U-14s take on Oakwood Soccer Club Saturday, Sept. 8 at TD Bank Oakwood Soccer Park.


The complete 2018-19 Revolution Academy schedule is available HERE.


The Revolution Academy is coming off the 2017-18 season which saw three different players receive international call ups to U.S. Soccer Youth National Teams, as well as multiple First Team training opportunities. In addition, the Under-19s advanced to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Playoffs in San Diego for the second year in a row. The Under-14s also competed this summer after traveling to Montreal for the International U-14 Tournament, hosted by the Montreal Impact in late June. This season, the Academy will return 55 players, while 35 new players have been added. The four oldest age groups consist of a combination of both returning and new players, while the Under-13s are comprised of entirely new players.


Two new additions to the 2018-19 roster, Francesco Pagano (Syracuse, N.Y.) and Oliver Martin (Burlington, Vt.), are the inaugural participants in the Academy’s new residency program, designed to give elite players from throughout the region and beyond an improved opportunity to develop in the program.


“We’re excited to begin the new season and a new cycle with our players,” Revolution Director of Youth Development and Under-15 Head Coach Bryan Scales said. “This is the beginning of the journey and we always look forward to seeing how much progress the kids make when we wrap up next summer.”


In 2016, the New England Revolution Academy created an Under-12 Alliance with partner clubs Bayside FC, NEFC, and Valeo FC. This season, 14 players from the three alliance clubs will join the New England Revolution Academy.


Entering its 11th season, the Revolution Academy is the only fully-funded, professional youth development program in New England, and competes in the prestigious U.S. Soccer Development Academy as well as the MLS Generation adidas Cup. Qualified and talented players are accepted into the program without regard to their financial situation. All players’ needs and expenses related to soccer activities – training, facilities, equipment, uniforms, travel associated with competitions – are provided by the Revolution at no cost to the players or their families.

<strong>Name</strong>
<strong>Position</strong>
<strong>Hometown</strong>
<strong>Birth Year</strong>
<strong>Previous Club</strong>
Lucas Almeida
D
Framingham, Mass.
2000
FC Greater Boston Bolts&nbsp;
Gustavo Cassemiro
F
Framingham, Mass.
2000
Dream Team
Tyler Freitas
D/M
North Attleborough, Mass.
2000
Bayside FC
Josh Machado
F
Somerville, Mass.
2000
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Andrew White
D/M
Boxborough, Mass.
2000
NEFC
Luis Blanco
F
Pawtucket, R.I.
2001
NEFC
Trevor Burns
M
Southborough, Mass.
2001
None
Austin Causey
GK
Groton, Mass.
2001
Richmond United
Gevork Diarbian
F
Cranston, R.I.
2001
Bayside FC
Nick Firmino
M
Somerville, Mass.
2001
FC Blazers
Kaoru Fujiwara
M
Lexington, Mass.
2001
Yumetaro FC (Japan)
Nathan Metsack
D
Ashford, Conn.
2001
Oakwood
Dennis Ramirez
D
Weltham, Mass.
2001
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Brian Son
D
Glastonbury, Conn.
2001
Oakwood
Pierre Spiegel
D/M
Amherst, Mass.
2001
FC Mass
Victor Viana
M
South Dennis, Mass.
2001
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Aidan Melville
M
Cumberland Foreside, Maine
2002
Seacoast United
Aaron Ramos
D/M
Warwick, R.I.
2002
Bayside FC
Damian Rivera
M/F
Cranston, R.I.
2002
Bayside FC
Meny Silva
F&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
Dorchester, Mass.
2002
Hammer FC
Michael Tsicoulias
F
Newton, Mass.
2002
Valeo FC
Benjamin Verner
F
Acton, Mass.
2002
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Caleb Williams
F
Attleborough, Mass.
2002
Explosion FC
Cole Dewhurst
M
Lancaster, Mass.
2003
FC Stars
Hikaru Fujiwara
M/F
Lexington, Mass.
2003
GPS
Eliot Jones
GK
New Britain, Conn.
2003
FSA FC
Oliver Martin
F
Burlington, VT
2003
Nordic SC
Morris Matthews
D/M
Cambridge, Mass.
2003
Valeo FC
Jonathan Murphy
M
Monson, Mass.
2003
FC Stars
Francesco Pagano
F
Syracuse, N.Y.
2003
Empire
Colby Quinones
M
Bedford, N.H.
2003
Seacoast United
Cole Richardson
D
North Easton, Mass.
2003
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Zachary Sardi-Santos
D
Newton, Mass.
2003
Valeo FC
Andrew Serafino
F
East Longmeadow, Mass.
2003
NEFC
Felipe Vieira
F
Malden, Mass.
2003
Valeo FC
Samuel White
F
Sterling, Mass.
2003
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Austin Bush
F
Southampton, Mass.
2004
Western United Pioneers
Rainer Chai
D/M
Boxborough, Mass.
2004
NEFC
Felipe DeAndrade
M
Westborough, Mass.
2004
GPS
Leonardo Domingo
D/M
Belmont, Mass.
2004
GPS
Dave Doirain
F
Marlborough, Mass.&nbsp;
2004
NEFC
Matteo Gomes
M
Dracut, Mass.
2004
NEFC
Dylan Henao
D
Saugus, Mass.
2004
GPS
Michael Hofstetter
M/F
East Greenwich, Mass.
2004
Bayside FC
Colin Hughes
F
Charlton, Mass.
2004
NEFC
Alexander Kuzmich
D
Abington, Mass.
2004
NEFC
Chase Lando
F
Littleton, Mass.
2004
NEFC
Avery Palma
D
Plainville, Conn.
2004
FSA
Jack Panayotou
M
Cambridge, Mass.
2004
GPS
Sebastian Pliszka
GK
Newington, Conn.
2004
CFC United
Matthew Tibbetts
GK
Westborough, Mass.
2004
NEFC
Dylan Walsh
D
Arlington, Mass.
2004
NEFC
Tysenger Alcin
F
Everett, Mass.
2005
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Noel Buck
M
Arlington, Mass.
2005
NEFC
Joseph Buckley
M
Westwood, Mass.
2005
GPS
Jack Burkhardt
M
Sutton, Mass.
2005
NEFC
Samuel Carrias
D
Marlborough, Mass.
2005
NEFC
Marco Dos Santos
M
Windham, N.H.
2005
Seacoast United
Tyler Duarte
M
Brockton, Mass.
2005
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Brady Elmblad
GK
Sharon, Mass.
2005
Bayside FC
Jack LaBelle
M
Peabody, Mass.
2005
Aztec Soccer Club
T.J. Liquori
M
Westfield, Mass.
2005
NEFC
Sam Martin
GK
Westwood, Mass.
2005
Valeo FC
Oscar Martinez
M
Revere, Mass.
2005
GPS
Quinn Pappendick
M
Cambridge, Mass.
2005
NEFC
Alex Parvu
F
Cumberland, R.I.
2005
Spirit of Liverpool
London Timothy
D
Newbury, Mass.
2005
GPS MA Elite
Randy Vang
M
Cranston, R.I.
2005
Bayside FC
Ian Webb-Johnson
D
Westwood, Mass.
2005
Valeo FC&nbsp;
Jackson Akin
F
West Rutland, Vt.
2006
Synergy FC
Henok Anderson
D/M
Coventry, R.I.
2006
GPS
Hayes Benzan
M
Mattapan, Mass.
2006
Valeo FC
Zydani Brandao
D
Braintree, Mass.
2006
Valeo FC
Kian Charris
D
Pawtucket, R.I.
2006
Bayside FC
Luke Churchill
D
North Easton, Mass.
2006
Bayside FC
Michael Delaney
GK
Halifax, Mass.
2006
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Henrique Dias
D
Malden, Mass.
2006
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Jacob Dounetos
D
Coventry, R.I.
2006
Bayside FC
Olger Escobar
F
Malden, Mass.
2006
FC Greater Boston Bolts
Benaiah Hanson
F
Loudon, N.H.
2006
Seacoast United
Max Jackson
M
Cumberland, R.I
2006
Bayside FC
Jiovanny Gabriel
F
Providence, R.I.
2006
Bayside FC
Kevin Medina
M
Boston, Mass.
2006
Valeo FC
Jordi Tornberg
F
Revere, Mass.
2006
NEFC
Ryan Viana
M
Framingham, Mass.
2006
GPS
Dan Woodward
D
West Newton, Mass.
2006
Valeo FC
Sebastian Wraga
GK
Springfield, Mass.
2006
NEFC
Amir Yahalom
M
Brookline, Mass.&nbsp;
2006
Valeo FC