Alexander Büttner

Alexander Büttner
Alexander Büttner
Defender
0
Real Name: Alexander Buttner
HT: 5' 9" WT: 165
International
Age: 30 (02/11/1989)
Birthplace: Doetinchem, Netherlands
Hometown: Doetinchem, Netherlands

Updated November 1, 2019 

Alexander Büttner at a Glance:

  • Recorded more than 20,000 minutes played in 12 professionals season across the Dutch, English, Russian, and Belgian top flights.
  • Won the 2012-13 English Premier League title with Manchester United.
  • Helped Vitesse win the Dutch Cup for the first time in club history in 2016-17.
  • Owns 14 career appearances in UEFA Champions League competition, as well as 14 additional games played in UEFA Europa League competition. 
  • Career totals include more than 275 appearances with 20 goals and 37 assists across all competitions.
  • Capped by the Netherlands at the U-20 and U-21 youth international levels.

MLS CAREER (2019): Signed with the Revolution on Nov. 1, 2019…Added to the roster using Targeted Allocation Money (TAM), pending receipt of his P-1 visa and International Transfer Certificate (ITC).   

CLUB CAREER OUTSIDE OF MLS: Dutch left back owns 12 years of experience across the top flights of the Netherlands, England, Russia, and Belgium…Previous clubs include Vitesse (2008-12; 2017-19), Manchester United (2012-14), Dynamo Moscow (2014-16), and Anderlecht (2016)…Across all competitions, recorded more than 20,000 minutes played with 20 goals and 37 assists in more than 275 appearances…A native of Doetinchem, Netherlands, developed in the academies of VV Doetinchem, Ajax, and Vitesse, before signing first professional contract with Vitesse in 2008…Made professional debut as a substitute on March 15, 2008 vs. Twente…Totals in first stint with Vitesse include 115 appearances with 88 starts and 10 goals in 7,979 minutes played across all competitions…Set single-season career highs with 3,072 minutes played across 35 appearances – all starts – and five goals scored in 2011-12…Made four additional appearances in KNVB Cup play in 2011-12…Signed with Manchester United ahead of the 2012-13 season…Earned Man of the Match honors in debut with Manchester United after scoring in a 4-0 win vs. Wigan Athletic on Oct. 23, 2012…Made five appearances with four starts and two goals in EPL play in first campaign with the Red Devils…Registered three additional starts in UEFA Champions League, as well as three starts in the F.A. Cup and two starts in the League Cup…Helped Man U win the 2012-13 Premier League title…Logged 15 appearances across all competitions for United in the 2013-14 season, including three starts in UEFA Champions League play…Signed with Russian Premier League side Dynamo Moscow ahead of the 2014-15 season…Recorded 1,437 minutes played across 19 appearances in Russian Premier League play…Registered an additional 15 appearances in UEFA Europa League, helping club reach the Round of 16…Missed first half of 2015-16 season with an injury...Made one appearance for Dynamo before going on loan to Belgian side Anderlecht for remainder of season…Made 14 appearances, all starts, and logged 1,127 minutes played, helping club to a second-place finish in the Belgian First Division A…Returned to Dynamo for beginning of 2016-17 season…Made four appearances before returning to Vitesse…From 2016-19, accrued 69 appearances across all competitions, including seven additional games played for Vitesse II in the 2016-17 season…Made a combined eight appearances in UEFA Europa League play in second spell with Vitesse…Helped club claim its first ever Dutch Cup trophy.

NATIONAL TEAM (NETHERLANDS): Has represented the Netherlands at the Under-20 and Under-21 levels…Majority of time came at U-20 level, with six friendly appearances and two starts…Made a pair of substitute appearances in friendlies at the U-20 level…Played 35 minutes against the United Arab Emirates U-20 side on June 5, 2009, after seeing 38 minutes of action against the Argentina U-20s on June 3, 2009…On bench for 1-1 draw against Egypt U-20s on June 7, 2009…Played 30 minutes in a 4-1 friendly win over the Greece U-21s on his 20th birthday, Feb. 11, 2009…Named to provisional list of 36 players for the UEFA Euro 2012 tournament, but did not make the final squad.

Personal: Name is pronounced “ALEK-san-dar BOOT-ner”.


Read More

Stats

MLS
No Statistics are available for this player