Youth Playoffs Update: June 22, 2012

Young Revs travel to Texas for Development Academy Playoffs

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. –  New England Revolution Under-18s and Under-16s have qualified for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Playoffs, which will be held June 25 to June 29, at FC Dallas Sports Park in Frisco, Texas. The U18s and U16s will each play three group matches, with the top finisher in the groups advancing to Finals Week in Houston, Texas, from July 16-23.

The U18s will play group games against the New York Red Bulls (N.Y.), Chivas USA (Calif.) and Charlotte Soccer Academy (N.C.). The U16s will take on the Dallas Texans (Texas), Alberston SC (N.Y.) and Pateadores (Calif.). In both age groups, the top finisher in each group will advance to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Finals, which will be held in Houston in July.

Both of the Revs' teams finished second in their respective age groups of the Northeast Division of the Development Academy’s East Conference to qualify for postseason play. The U16s have qualified for Playoffs each of the last three years (2010, 2011 and 2012), while the U18s have qualified twice in three years (2010, 2012). The Revolution launched its youth development program ahead of the 2008-09 season.

UNDER-18 TRAVEL ROSTER

Manny Andrade (Boston, Mass.)

Matt Bitchell (Byfield, Mass.)

A.J. Burnham (Rockport, Mass.)

Devin Devoy (North Attleborough, Mass.)

Dallas Donovan (Forestdale, Mass.)

Willis Griffith (Amherst, N.H.)

Jack Hilger (Hopkinton, Mass.)

Dominik Machado (Attleboro, Mass.)

Matt Mozynski (Bellingham, Mass.)

Peguy Ngatcha (Manchester, N.H.)

Ramiro Ososrio (Hooksett, N.H.)

Colin Patch (Providence, R.I.)

Christian Sady (North Andover, Mass.)

Casey Schehl (Bedford, Mass.)

Forest Sisk (Sudbury, Mass.)

Colin Sweeney (Southborough, Mass.)

Tyler Zon (Wellesley, Mass.)

UNDER-16 TRAVEL ROSTER

Luke Albertini (North Attleborough, Mass.)

Danny Apajee (Cranston, R.I.)

Austin Aviza (Medway, Mass.)

Matt Cooper (Londonderry, N.H.)

Steven Duncan (Barrington, R.I.)

Freddie Ferre (Waltham, Mass.)

Greg Forgue (Lincoln, R.I.)

Gabe Gissie (Worcester, Mass.)

Zach Herivaux (Brookline, Mass.)

Kevin Herrera (Lynn, Mass.)

Bruce Johnson (Brewster, Mass.)

Guy Kabala (Manchester, N.H.)

Ryan Kingsley (North Attleborough, Mass.)

Amadu Kunateh (Salem, Mass.)

Erik Martel (Bedford, Mass.)

Declan McCabe (Weston, Mass.)

Matt Nyeayea (Worcester, Mass.)

Will Szostkiewicz (Longmeadow, Mass.)

 

2012 DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE

(All matches played at the FC Dallas Sports Park, Frisco, Texas)

Sunday, June 24

Travel to Frisco, Texas

Monday, June 25          

9 p.m. ET – U18s vs. New York Red Bulls

Tuesday, June 26         

5 p.m. ET – U16s vs. Albertson SC

9 p.m. ET – U18s vs. Chivas USA

Wednesday, June 27    

7:30 p.m. ET – U16s vs. Pateadores

Thursday, June 28        

12 p.m. ET – U18s vs. Charlotte Soccer Academy

Friday, June 29

10 a.m. ET – U16s vs. Dallas Texans

Travel back to Boston                               

VIDEO PREVIEW

A video preview of the youth teams’ trip to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Playoffs is available  HERE on revolutionsoccer.net … included: interviews with Director of Youth Development and Under-16 head coach Bryan Scales and Under-18 Devin Devoy.

TOURNAMENT COVERAGE

Complete game recaps will be available on revolutionsoccer.net following each match, while blogs and photos will be posted daily on the club’s blog The Post. Live in-game updates can be found on Twitter at @NERevsLive.

YOUTH NOTES

U18 Season Summary

The Under-18 team closed out the season with a 12-10-4 (40 pts.) overall record … with a 6-3-1 (19 pts.) division record, the U18s finished second in the Northeast Division of the U.S. Soccer Development Academy’s East Conference … the U18s started the season especially strong, winning seven of its first nine games.

U16 Season Summary

The Under-16s finished the season with a 17-6-3 (54 pts.) overall record … with their 7-1-2 (23 pts.) divisional mark, the U16s finished second in the Northeast Division of the U.S. Soccer Development Academy’s East Conference … the U16s made a convincing push for the Playoffs, going undefeated in their last 10 matches (since May 12) going 8-0-2 in that span.

MLS Competition

The New England Revolution is one of eight MLS clubs that saw both their Under-18 and Under-16 squads qualify for Playoffs this year … the U18s are scheduled to play two other MLS clubs (New York Red Bulls, Chivas USA), while the U16s will not meet any ... both teams faced three other MLS youth programs this season with the U18s going 0-3, and the U16s going 1-2 ... the Revolution youth teams have previously played youth teams from the Chicago Fire, D.C. United and New York Red Bulls ... the U16s defeated D.C., 3-0, in an away game in early March.

Young Revs Ranked Among TopDrawerSoccer.com’s Best

In its most recent 2013 Boys National Top 150, TopDrawerSoccer.com has ranked four Revolution youth players among the top players nationwide in their age group.

  • No. 1 - Diego Fagundez
  • No. 80 - Matt Cooper
  • No. 91 - Dominik Machado
  • No. 111 - Ramiro Osorio

Organized by high school graduating class, the players are ranked against peers and awarded a star ranking. Each list is updated quarterly by TopDrawerSoccer.com after consulting scouts, staff and coaches at various levels

2012-13 Tryouts Announced

The Revolution will hold tryouts for its newly-created Revolution Academy Under-14 team, as well as its existing Under-16 and Under-18 teams, at Gillette Stadium on Monday, July 2 … players born in the following years are eligible to try out: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 and 1999 … there is no fee to try out, but all prospective players must register for the tryout no later than Sunday, July 1 … players who have not already registered will not be allowed to tryout on July 2 … registration forms and information, as well as the July 2 tryout schedule, can be found online HERE.