Academy Teams

Revolution Academy players earn end-of-year honors

Aviza & McCabe selected in the Development Academy Eastern Conference Starting XI

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. – Two New England Revolution youth team players have earned U.S. Soccer Development Academy Eastern Conference Starting XI honors in their respective age groups for the recently-completed 2013-14 season. Goalkeeper Austin Aviza (Medway, Mass.) earned a spot on the Under-15/16 team, while midfielder Declan McCabe (Weston, Mass.) earned a place on the Under-17/18 team.

Aviza, 17, will be a member of the Revolution’s Under-18 side in the upcoming 2014-15 season. He has trained extensively with the Revs’ first team during the last three seasons, including traveling with the squad to Tucson, Ariz., for preseason training this past February. Aviza made 18 appearances overall last season, including 17 starts. While playing up with the Under-18s, he made 17 appearances, including 16 starts, and added one start for the Under-16s. Aviza recorded seven shutouts on the season and posted a goals against average of 1.43.

McCabe, 18, is preparing to play collegiately at Georgetown University in Washington, D.C., in the fall of 2014. McCabe made 25 appearances last season, including 24 starts, for the Under-18s. He scored nine goals and added seven assists while helping lead the U18s to the Development Academy Playoffs.

A full list of team- and club-honors can be found below.

Under-13/14 (1999-00)
East

COACH OF THE YEAR: Marcelo Neveleff (Weston FC)
Central
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Richardson (Sockers FC)
West
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shaun Tsakiris (De Anza Force)

Under-15/16 (1997-98)
East

GOALKEEPER: Austin Aviza (New England Revolution)
DEFENDERS: Kyle Duncan (New York Red Bulls), DJ Mason (Carolina RailHawks Academy - CASL), Miles Robinson (FC Bolts Celtic), Juan Riley (Weston FC)
MIDFIELDERS: Alex Soto (NJSA 04), Patrick Jean-Gilles (D.C. United), Juan Gamino (Kendall SC)
FORWARDS: Austin Maloney (PA Classics), Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda-Olney), Owen Marshall (D.C. United)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matias Asorey (Kendall SC)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda-Olney)

Central
GOALKEEPER: Konrad Dziedzic (Chicago Magic PSG)
DEFENDERS: AJ Pallazzolo (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids), Willie Maddox (Vardar), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire)
MIDFIELDERS: Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy), Cameron Lindley (Chicago Fire), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS: Nash Popovic (Vardar), Coy Craft (FC Dallas), Juan Flores (Houston Dynamo)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Lars Richter (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)

West
GOALKEEPER: JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes)
DEFENDERS: Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf), Antonio Nava (De Anza Force)
MIDFIELDERS: Shinya Kadono (Strikers FC), Rey Ortiz (LA Galaxy), Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes)
FORWARDS: Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders FC), Ivan Gutierrez (Chivas USA), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Teddy Chronopoulos (Pateadores)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ)

Under-17/18 (1995-96)
East

GOALKEEPER: Evan Louro (New York Red Bulls)
DEFENDERS: Chase Gasper (Bethesda-Olney), Caleb Duvernay (Carolina RailHawks Academy - CASL), Kevin Politz (New York Red Bulls), Carter Manley (Bethesda-Olney)
MIDFIELDERS: Jake Rozhansky (Bethesda-Olney), Chris Lema (New York Red Bulls), Declan McCabe (New England Revolution)
FORWARDS: Cameron Moseley (Concorde Fire), Brian White (Players Development Academy), Tanner Roberts (Carolina Rapids)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Pilkington (Bethesda-Olney)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brian White (Players Development Academy)

Central
GOALKEEPER: Joseph Melong (Shattuck-St. Mary's Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS: Frankie Moore (Chicago Magic PSG), Francisco Narbon (Shattuck-St. Mary's Soccer Academy), Jordan Cano (FC Dallas), Kristoffer Reaves (FC Dallas)
MIDFIELDERS: Eduardo Reza (Colorado Rush), Rece Buckmaster (Indiana Fire Academy), Martin Alba (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS: Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC), Sam Forsgren (Minnesota Thunder), Ricky Lopez (Shattuck-St. Mary's Soccer Academy)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Carter (Shattuck-St. Mary's Soccer Academy)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC)

West
GOALKEEPER: Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal)
DEFENDERS: John Requejo (Real So Cal), Jacob Hauser (Seattle Sounders FC), Sam Junqua (De Anza Force), David Chavez (De Anza Force)
MIDFIELDERS: Jose Hernandez (Real Salt Lake AZ), Roberto Mendoza (San Jose Earthquakes), Jaime Villarreal (LA Galaxy)
FORWARDS: Carlos Delgadillo (De Anza Force), Saul Aquino (Nomads SC), Adonis Amaya (LA Galaxy)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Derek Armstrong (Nomads SC)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Adonis Amaya (LA Galaxy)

Team Awards
Under-13/14 (1999-00) Style of Play
East:
Georgia United
Central: Solar Chelsea SC
West: De Anza Force

Under-15/16 (1997-98) Style of Play
East:
Kendall SC
Central: Chicago Magic PSG
West: Real Salt Lake AZ

Under-17/18 (1995-96) Style of Play
East:
Bethesda-Olney
Central: Chicago Fire
West: Vancouver Whitecaps FC

Overall
East

BEST OVERALL CLUB: Philadelphia Union
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: BSC CT
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: IMG Academy
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: Philadelphia Union
RESPECT AWARD: PA Classics
COMMUNITY AWARD: Philadelphia Union

Central
BEST OVERALL CLUB: FC Dallas
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: Minnesota Thunder Academy
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: FC Dallas
RESPECT AWARD: Solar Chelsea SC
COMMUNITY AWARD: Sporting Kansas City

West
BEST OVERALL CLUB: LA Galaxy
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: Seattle Sounders FC
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: Seattle Sounders FC
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: Real Salt Lake AZ
RESPECT AWARD: De Anza Force
COMMUNITY AWARD: Real So Cal